How to use calendula oil for wrinkles and hair

How to use calendula oil for wrinkles and hair

Calendula oil has a thousand uses: thanks to its many properties it is a panacea for skin and hair care. Discover all the benefits

Calendula belongs to the Asteraceae family and is native to the Middle East, North Africa and Europe; although there are about 12 different species, the most famous and used both in homeopathy and in cosmetics is the Calendula Officinalis. Its name comes from the Latin and more precisely from the word Calendae which, for the Romans, indicated the first day of the month and perfectly represented the characteristic of this exceptional plant: the Calendula blooms once a month in the summer!

Calendula has an erect stem and is actually a herbaceous plant; it has leaves that alternate with flowers ranging from yellow, to red, to orange and is therefore very ornamental even if it is known purely for the wide use of its flowers in the homeopathic, phytotherapeutic and cosmetic fields.

Index

  • The precious flowers of the Calendula and their properties
  • Calendula oil in cosmetics and its benefits for the skin of our face: the anti-wrinkle par excellence
  • Calendula oil for your hair
  • Calendula oil: everything we don't know yet
  • Contraindications of Calendula Oil and Calendula Officinalis in general
  • Where can you buy Calendula oil and how much does it cost?

The precious flowers of the Calendula and their properties

Calendula contains Vitamin C, salicylic acid, mucilage, tannins, saponin, essential oil, flavonoids, sterols, triterpenes and carotenoids which are nothing more than the precursors of vitamin A. Calendula flowers have antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, moisturizing properties, healing, soothing and immunostimulating and in Russia, where it is grown in large quantities, it is called "Russian penicillin": this nickname makes you understand how precious the Calendula is.

Calendula oil in cosmetics and its benefits for the skin of our face: the anti-wrinkle par excellence

Marigold oil is produced by macerating Marigold flowers in vegetable oil. It is exceptionally nourishing, rich and emollient as it contains all the properties of the Calendula Officinalis mentioned above. It is an oil with excellent soothing and antibacterial properties and is therefore effective for a wide range of applications: mosquito bites, minor burns, herpes, rosacea and treatment of pimples. Rich in beneficial and nourishing substances, Marigold oil promotes the healing of wounds and tissue regeneration, ensuring a continuous disinfectant and antiseptic action. Aesthetically speaking, it can be said that Calendula oil is a precious ally for the beauty of the facial skin and its care.

It is particularly suitable for dry and delicate skin which, thanks to its refreshing and protective power, improves hydration and helps it to cope with everyday stress, keeping it fresh and hydrated. Calendula oil is also recommended for those who suffer from acne and skin blemishes and, very important, it has a purifying and firming action by acting on wrinkles: Calendula oil is therefore an exceptional natural anti-wrinkle because it improves the hydration, promotes collagen synthesis and facilitates blood circulation at the level of the epidermis, making the skin more elastic and attenuating the first wrinkles, giving brightness, firmness and firmness to the skin of your face, renews the cells and helps prevent the first ones signs of aging.

Thanks to flavonoids and triterpenes it is therefore considered an excellent anti-aging for both young and mature skin as it improves the tone and color of the skin. Calendula oil has a very powerful eudermic action, meaning it improves the physiological state of your skin both in the presence of irritation and in normal conditions; therefore suitable for all skin types and any age but more suitable for tired and relaxed skin as it tones and renews them.

Calendula oil for your hair

You will have guessed by now that Marigold is among the best allies in nature for our skin and for countless other small "problems" that can afflict us every day. Calendula oil is also an exceptional remedy for our hair and, above all, for our scalp, the health of which heavily affects the appearance of our hair. It can be used on any type of hair: dry, normal or oily. If used on dry and brittle hair it will visibly help to strengthen and make it shiny, guaranteeing your hair a healthy and shiny appearance. Instead, used on oily hair it will make them more silky, soft, manageable and shiny.

Calendula oil is generally used to rub the scalp in the presence of oily hair: applying about twenty drops and rubbing with fingertips for about 2/3 minutes, followed by a suitable shampoo, you will get a deeply clean scalp. with a feeling of incredible freshness. Calendula oil, thanks to its antibacterial properties and its delicacy, normalizes the production of sebum and is suitable for all ages and all types of hair: it optimizes the blood supply of the skin and is therefore recommended in case of chapped scalp and easily reddened as it is rich in soothing, emollient, refreshing and restorative properties; paradoxically, it is also highly recommended in the case of an oily scalp as it balances excess sebum and removes that sense of heaviness typical of oily hair.

An excellent strengthening and cleansing pack for your scalp and your hair is the following: warm a glass of almond oil grappa in a bain-marie. When lukewarm, add 5 drops of Calendula oil, mix. Rub the scalp well and spread over the entire length of the hair. Wrap the head in aluminum foil and let it rest for about 30 minutes. Wash your head with a light shampoo. The results will be exceptional: scalp and hair will thank you!

Calendula oil: everything we don't know yet

Calendula oil (and Calendula Officinalis in general), as mentioned in the previous paragraph, is also used in homeopathy; it is in fact prescribed to heal wounds or cuts after an obvious and careful examination aimed at ascertaining the overall state of the patient including physical and psychological symptoms and the possibility of improving the laceration with the use of Calendula oil. Still in the field of homeopathy, the oil can be used for the treatment of perineal tissues which, during childbirth, have suffered lacerations, it can be used in case of varicose leg ulcers, bruises or swollen legs, broken muscles post-operative wounds, prevents keloids and scars as well as the formation of pus.

The properties of Calendula oil help to significantly decrease and in some cases eliminate
contractures and muscle cramps improving in a certain sense the health of the musculoskeletal system: by decreasing the extension of the tissues that are inflamed by various causes, the oil improves the recovery process by decreasing pain. Calendula oil is also very suitable for babies: it protects the baby's skin from irritation caused by the diaper and in case of irritations already present it reduces the burning, improving the condition with each application. Very easy to apply as it is enough to drop a few drops on the irritated skin area, or on the area where you want to prevent irritation, and gently massage in a clockwise motion until the skin has absorbed the drops.

It is also very useful for new mothers during breastfeeding as it prevents the appearance of breast fissures as, thanks to its emollient properties, it softens the nipples, protecting them from the traditional problems of breastfeeding. Subjects with sensitive skin, in this case we are talking about adults, when they apply Calendula oil locally where there is irritation or cracking, they notice immediate well-being: irritation, itching or burning disappear. In cases where the area to be treated is more seriously affected, it is possible that itching, burning or irritation does not disappear immediately, but the intensity of the discomfort always decreases in intensity.

There are numerous formulations based on Calendula Officinalis on the market and almost all have Calendula oil as their base: creams, ointments, gels, ointments and mother tincture. If fully satisfied with the oil and other formulations obtained with Calendula you can also try the Calendula Infusions which have a lipid-lowering and choleretic effect: they increase the secretion of bile acids and lower the cholesterol and triglyceride levels at the same time as preventing ulcers. with their protective effect on the gastric mucosa. An excellent marigold infusion is the following: infuse 2 tablespoons of dried Calendula Officinalis petals in 250 ml of water for about 10 minutes. After 10 minutes, strain the infusion and enjoy its flavor and properties! With the infusion you can prepare the classic soaked compresses to be applied on painful or sore parts, to facilitate the healing of small wounds, to soothe the erythema caused by the sun, itching or burning caused by insect bites or other.

Contraindications of Calendula Oil and Calendula Officinalis in general

Calendula oil and Calendula Officinalis generally have no contraindications. However, its use is not recommended in the first trimester of pregnancy unless consented by the attending gynecologist. Its intake must also be evaluated in case of concomitance with antidepressants prescribed by your doctor as it would increase the effect of the drug and cause marked sedation, in some cases.

Where can you buy Calendula oil and how much does it cost?

Calendula oil is very easy to find in accredited pharmacies and herbalists. Your trusted herbalist will be able to advise you on the best. It can also be purchased on the internet but it is always advisable to pay close attention to the sites that offer the oil and place your trust for the purchase only in known, guaranteed and certified sites. Calendula oil has an affordable cost to everyone: it can be found in 100 ml packs at a price ranging from € 11.00 to € 14.00 both in herbalist shops and online pharmacies.

Category: Beauty
Previous Post
Stefano D'Orazio, his wife Tiziana Giardoni the great love of his life
Next Post
Goodbye to Stefano D'Orazio, the last farewell of the Poohs: "Our friend forever"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed

Menu