Women went crazy about him. It has been hailed as a cosmetic hit in recent years. It copes well with visible wrinkles, lightens spots and discolorations, and regulates the functioning of the sebaceous glands. These are just some of its advantages. It is used for cosmetics at home and in beauty salons.
We are talking about pyruvic acid, also known as pyruvate, which belongs to the group of alpha-keto acids with three carbon atoms. It naturally occurs in apples and fermented fruits. As an active ingredient, it has a beneficial effect on the skin – it regenerates and improves its appearance. It also has antibacterial properties, which makes it a worthy ally in the fight against acne. Normalizes sebum secretion, narrows pores and reduces the number of blackheads.
Pyruvic acid – how does it work?
Pyruvic acid in concentrations of 50%. It has a very strong effect and quickly penetrates the skin to remove any imperfections. Reduces inflammation and gently exfoliates dead skin. Brightens spots and discolorations and intensely rejuvenates. It stimulates the formation of collagen at the level of the dermis.
Pyruvic acid treatments are especially recommended for people struggling with acne, blackheads and discoloration. It is an excellent choice for oily skin and those prone to seborrheic dermatitis.
Pyruvic acid – how to use?
Women are delighted with the effects provided by pyruvic acid. According to them, it works better than glycolic peeling. Beauty salons offer various types of peels using this active ingredient, depending on the concentration. Importantly, the concentration must be matched to the skin type and the effect you want to achieve.
After the treatment with pyruvic acid, the skin is perfectly cleansed, fresh, brighter and radiant. A subtle erythema may persist for some time, which usually disappears after two days.
Be especially careful when using pyruvic acid at home. It should stay on your face for a maximum of two minutes. Too high a dose may have unpleasant and relatively dangerous effects, including: irritation and even burns.
Pyruvic acid can be found in many cosmetics, e.g. peelings, revitalizing and exfoliating creams, moisturizing and smoothing masks, exfoliating tonics and anti-aging serums.